Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] (2) If the beneficiary and the trustee are the same person.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a revocable trust, if no person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the trustee’s duties to account shall be owed to those beneficiaries specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 15800.”).
19 Raphael J. Leo, M.D., Competency and the Capacity to Make Treatment Decisions: A Primer for Primary Care Physicians, 1 Primary Care Journal of Clinical Psychiatry 5 131-41 (Oct. 1999) (Italics in original).
20 Prob. Code, section 810, et seq.
21 Prob. Code, section 810, subd. (a) (“For purposes of this part, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.”)
22 Prob. Code, section 811, subd.