Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] (B) Hallucinations.
(C) Delusions.
(D) Uncontrollable, repetitive, or intrusive thoughts.
(4) Ability to modulate mood and affect. Deficits in this ability may be demonstrated by the presence of a pervasive and persistent or recurrent state of euphoria, anger, anxiety, fear, panic, depression, hopelessness or despair, helplessness, apathy or indifference, that is inappropriate in degree to the individual’s circumstances.”)
23 Ibid.
24 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b).
25 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (c).
26 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b).
27 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (c).
28 Prob. Code, section 16062.
29 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b).
30 Prob. Code, section 16061.7.
31 Prob. Code, section 15643 provides: “There is a vacancy in the office of trustee in any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person named as trustee rejects the trust.
(b) The person named as trustee cannot be identified or does not exist.
(c) The trustee resigns or is removed.
(d) The trustee dies.
(e) A conservator or guardian of the person or estate of an individual trustee is appointed.
(f) The trustee is the subject of an order for relief in bankruptcy.
(g) A trust company’s charter is revoked or powers are suspended, if the revocation or suspension is to be in effect for a period of 30 days or more.
(h) A receiver is appointed for a trust company if the appointment is not vacated within a period of 30 days.”
Note this provision, apart from subdivision (e) where a conservator or guardian is appointed for an individual trustee, does not otherwise address trustee incapacity.
Prob.