Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] 12 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(1).
13 Ibid.
14 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(2).
15 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(3).
16 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(4).
17 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (c) (“Incompetency, for the purposes of subdivision (b), may be established by either of the following:
(1) The method for determining incompetency specified by the trust instrument, as amended or restated.
(2) A judicial determination of incompetency.”) (Italics added.)
18 Prob. Code, section 16069 (“(a) The trustee is not required to account to the beneficiary, provide the terms of the trust to a beneficiary, or provide requested information to the beneficiary pursuant to Section 16061, in any of the following circumstances:
(1) In the case of a beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked.
(2) If the beneficiary and the trustee are the same person.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a revocable trust, if no person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the trustee’s duties to account shall be owed to those beneficiaries specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 15800.”).
19 Raphael J. Leo, M.D., Competency and the Capacity to Make Treatment Decisions: A Primer for Primary Care Physicians, 1 Primary Care Journal of Clinical Psychiatry 5 131-41 (Oct. 1999) (Italics in original).
20 Prob. Code, section 810, et seq.
21 Prob. Code, section 810, subd.