Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] 05 Ibid. (quoting the bill’s sponsor, TEXCOM).
06 Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1079 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 3, 2021, p. 6. See Kohlmann, The Empty Chair: How to Account for the Rights of Contingent Remainder Beneficiaries in the Event of Incapacity (2018) 24 Cal Tr. & Est.Q. No 4, 19.
07 Drake v. Pinkham (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 400.
08 Last, supra. at n. 5.
09 Prob. Code, section 24 (“‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest, and … (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.”)
10 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd.