Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] Bill No. 1079 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 3, 2021, p. 6. See Kohlmann, The Empty Chair: How to Account for the Rights of Contingent Remainder Beneficiaries in the Event of Incapacity (2018) 24 Cal Tr. & Est.Q. No 4, 19.
07 Drake v. Pinkham (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 400.
08 Last, supra. at n. 5.
09 Prob. Code, section 24 (“‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest, and … (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.”)
10 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (a) (“Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and at least one person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the following shall apply:
(1) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.
(2) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.”).
11 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b) (“Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, if, during the time that a trust is revocable, no person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the following shall apply:
(1) Within 60 days of receiving information establishing the incompetency of the last person holding the power to revoke the trust, the trustee shall provide notice of the application of this subdivision and a true and complete copy of the trust instrument and any amendments to each beneficiary to whom the trustee would be required or authorized to distribute income or principal if the settlor had died as of the date of receipt of the information. If the trust has been completely restated, the trustee need not include the trust instrument or amendments superseded by the last restatement.
(2) The duties of the trustee to account at least annually or provide information requested under section 16061 shall be owed to each beneficiary to whom the trustee would be required or authorized to distribute income or principal if the settlor had died during the account period or the period relating to the administration of the trust relevant to the report, as applicable.
(3) A beneficiary whose interest is conditional on some factor not yet in existence or not yet determinable shall not be considered a beneficiary for purposes of this section, unless the trustee, in the trustee’s discretion, believes it is likely that the condition or conditions will be satisfied at the time of the settlor’s death.
(4) If the interest of a beneficiary fails because a condition to receiving that interest has not been satisfied or the trustee does not believe that the condition will be satisfied at the time of the settlor’s death, the duties in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be owed to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who would next succeed to that interest at the relevant time or period as determined under the trust instrument, as amended and restated.”).
12 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(1).
13 Ibid.
14 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(2).
15 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(3).
16 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (b)(4).
17 Prob. Code, section 15800, subd. (c) (“Incompetency, for the purposes of subdivision (b), may be established by either of the following:
(1) The method for determining incompetency specified by the trust instrument, as amended or restated.
(2) A judicial determination of incompetency.”) (Italics added.)
18 Prob. Code, section 16069 (“(a) The trustee is not required to account to the beneficiary, provide the terms of the trust to a beneficiary, or provide requested information to the beneficiary pursuant to Section 16061, in any of the following circumstances: