Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] NOTES
01 Prob. Code, section 16060.7 (“On the request of a beneficiary, the trustee shall provide the terms of the trust to the beneficiary unless the trustee is not required to provide the terms of the trust to the beneficiary in accordance with section 16069.”).
02 Prob. Code, section 16061 (“Except as provided in section 16069, on reasonable request by a beneficiary, the trustee shall report to the beneficiary by providing requested information to the beneficiary relating to the administration of the trust relevant to the beneficiary’s interest.”).
03 Prob. Code, section 16062, subd. (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16064, the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.”).
04 Last, Incapacitated Settlor? Trustee May Owe New Duties to Some Successor Beneficiaries, Daily News (Cal. CEB October 18, 2021). There are, of course, other types of trusts which lack this unity of trust roles.