Settlor Incapacity and Filling the “Empty Chair”, V Probate Department Newsletter No. 2 (2022)
[…] California law, including amended Probate Code section 15800, does not always sharply draw such distinctions. California’s Due Process in Competence Determination Act (“DPCDA”)²⁰ does make clear that the fact that a person suffers from some “mental or physical disorder” does not, by itself, entail that the person is incapable of performing certain legally significant acts or making certain decisions. Probate Code section 810(a) provides “a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.”²¹ Probate Code section 811(a) requires that a determination of legal incapacity “to make a decision or do a certain act … shall be supported by evidence of a deficit” in certain “mental functions” Nawalong with “evidence of a correlation between the deficit or deficits and the decision or act in